TIPPMANN GROUP PRIVACY POLICY

Last modified: October 14, 2021


PRIVACY NOTICE

Tippmann Group (“Company”, “we”, “us”, “our”) respects your privacy and is committed to protection of your privacy through our compliance with this policy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice or our practices with respect to your personal information, please contact us at tippsales@tippmanngroup.com.

When you visit our website www.tippmanngroup.com (the “Website”), and more generally, use any of our services (the “Services”, which include the Website), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately. By accessing or using the Services, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of the Services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this policy periodically for updates.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Website), as well as, any related services, sales, marketing or events. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites.

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.


WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us. We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services when you participate in activities on the Website or otherwise when you contact us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. Such personal information may include information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes any information provided when you use our “Contact Us” form.

Information automatically collected. We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser, and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Website and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies, flash cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies.


HOW WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE USED AND SHARED?

We may use, process or share your personal information and data that we collect as follows:

  • To Provide Service: We may use your data to provide you products and services, address your questions and concerns, and develop new products and services.
  • Consent: We may use and process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may use and process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may use and process your data to fulfil the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information and data where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
  • Business Transfers: We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • Business Partners: We may share your information with our business partners (including subsidiaries and affiliates) to offer you certain products or services.

We do not sell your personal information or data to third parties.


DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can turn off the cookie acceptance option in your browser settings. For further information about how to turn off cookie acceptance, please refer to the “Help” section on your browser. Please note that disabling cookie support may prevent the Website from functioning properly and you may not be able to fully utilize all of its features and services.


HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements). When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.


DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

Our Website is not intended for children under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any personal information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this Website or through any of its features, register on the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under the age of 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at tippsales@tippmanngroup.com.


DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83), permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with our Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).


DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. The date our privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we will notify you by prominently posting a notice of such changes on this page. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy page to check for any changes.


HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in certain circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please contact us at tippsales@tippmanngroup.com.


CONTACT INFORMATION

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: tippsales@tippmanngroup.com.